Michael Opie Accountant 406.665.9884
Charlene Schroeder Clerk 406.665.9736


Daniele O’Banion 406.665.8740

Clerk & Recorder

Kimberly Yarlott Clerk and Recorder 406.665.9731
Nellie Little Light Clerk 2 406.665.9730
Nikki Weigand Clerk 1 406.665.9732

Big Horn County Commissioners

Name District/Position Phone Email
George Real Bird III District 1
Sidney Fitzpatrick District 2,Chairman
Chad Fenner District 3
Candy Wells Administrative Assistant 406.665.9700
Lance Pedersen  Legal Counsel 406.665.9705

Council On Aging

Name Title Email
Joni Schaff Council on Aging Director
Merla Mullenberg Lodge Grass Supervisor
Council on Aging

County Attorney

Name Title Phone Email
Jay Harris County Attorney
Randen Schoppe Deputy County Attorney
Anna Old Crow Administrative Assistant  406.665.9720

Disaster & Emergency Services

Name Title Phone Email
Ed Auker Coordinator 406.665.1731

District Court

Name Title Phone Email
Karen Jean Yarlott-Molina Clerk of Court 406.665.9751
Gloria Goes Ahead Deputy 406.665.9750
Michelle Massine Deputy 406.665.9752


Name Title Phone Email
Dulcie Bear Don’t Walk Elections Administrator 406.665.9704
Patty Liming Deputy Elections Administrator 406.665.9820

Environmental Health

Name Title Phone Email
Craig Taft Sanitarian 406.665.8724

Extension Office/ Fairgrounds

Name Title Phone Email
Molly Hammond Agriculture Agent (406) 665-9773
Vacant Family & Consumer Science Agent (406) 665-9772
Jill Dale Administrative Support (406) 665-9771
Kelly Zier Administrative Support (406) 665-9770
Shirley Redding MSU Nutrition (406) 665-9774

Human Resources/ Personnel

Name Title Phone Email
Rhonda Johnson Human Resource Coordinator 406.665.9735
Julie Molina Clerk III/ Payroll 406.665.9822

Justice Court

Name Title Phone Email
Leroy M. Not Afraid Justice of the Peace
Tammy Mendez Court Clerk III 406.665.9760
Gabriela Salazar Court Clerk II 406.665.9760


Name Title Phone Email
Donelle Boyer Director 406.665.9741
Donna Howe Librarian 406.665.9742
Ray Dale Librarian 406.665.9746
Angie LittleLight Children’s Librarian  406.665.9743
Anita Schoppe Adult Learning Center 406.665.9747

Public Health

Name Title Phone Email
Esther Wynne Public Health Nurse 406.665.8720

Roads, Junk Vehicle & Rural Fire

Name Title Phone Email
Matt Redden Road Superintendent/ Fire Chief/ Junk Vehicle Director 406.665.9863
Sherry Spencer Secretary 406.665.9860


Name Title
Frank Simpson Sheriff

Superintendent of Schools

Name Title Phone Email
Vicki Gale Superintendent of Schools 406.665.9821
Patty Liming Secretary 406.665.9820


Name Title Phone Email
Jody Guptill Treasurer 406.665.9837
Kim Wacker Deputy Treasurer 406.665.9832
Debbie Edwards Deputy Treasurer 406.665.9830
Janice Lix Deputy Treasurer 406.665.9836
Abby Hammond Deputy Treasurer 406.665.9831